Privacy Policy

Math Heaven LLC Privacy Policy (“Policy”)


Math Heaven LLC's (Math Heaven) primary client goal is to protect your privacy. This privacy notice contains our
policies relating to nonpublic information of clients, prospective clients, and former clients. This Policy is to
advise you of the ways in which Math Heaven collects, uses, shares, and protects information you share with Math
Heaven through Math Heaven's website, www.mathheaven.org (the “Site”).
Any person accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Site, either manually or via an automated device or
program, is a “User” for purposes of this Policy. This Policy also explains how we comply with applicable privacy
statutes, rules, and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California
Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), among others. This Policy sets forth how we handle personal information we collect
(i) through our Site, (ii) when individuals engage with us or use our products or services (our “Services”), (iii)
in connection with providing Services to our clients, (iv) in connection with discussing or corresponding with
prospective clients about our Services, (v) information you share with us regarding yourself and/or your business,
and (vi) from applicants for employment opportunities with us. For the purposes of this Notice, “personal
information” means information relating to an identified or identifiable person.



User Consent to Policy


By accessing, browsing, or using a Site, or following links through a Site to apply for employment with Math
Heaven, each User acknowledges that he or she has read, understands, agrees, and consents to the terms and
conditions of this Policy. Each User consents to the collection, use, and disclosure of their information,
including personal information, non-personal information, and anonymous browsing information (“Information”),
pursuant to the terms of this Policy. If you do not consent to these terms and conditions, you should not access,
browse, or use any Site or provide any Information to Math Heaven via any Site.



Information Collected by Math Heaven



  1. Personal Information

    We may collect personal information directly from you, including through your use of our Site, when you
    contact us or request information from us, when you apply for an employment opportunity with us, or when
    you engage us for Services. With respect to personal information collected directly by us, including
    through our Site, we are the independent data controller responsible for your personal information. The
    information we collect directly from you typically consists of your contact information, including your
    name, email address, and website address. We only use, disclose, or otherwise process personal
    information when we have a lawful basis for doing so under applicable law, including fulfilling our
    contractual obligations, complying with regulatory requests or legal obligations, protecting the vital
    interests of a person, furthering our legitimate interests as a company and employer, and otherwise for
    reasons you have consented to such processing. To the extent required by law, by providing personal
    information to us, you consent to our use of such personal information as explained herein. We also may
    obtain personal information indirectly from or on behalf of our users.



  2. Accessing, Changing, or Deleting Your Personal Information

    Math Heaven allows you to make a request to correct inaccuracies in or make other changes or delete your
    Information by sending an email to help@mathheaven.org. We will
    use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly accommodate such requests.



  3. Information Safeguarding

    Math Heaven will internally safeguard your nonpublic, personal information by restricting access to only those
    employees who provide products or services to you or those who need access to your information to service
    your account. In addition, we will maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to
    comply with federal and/or state standards to guard your nonpublic, personal information, and we review and
    adjust these safeguards periodically in response to advances in technology and industry developments.





What You Can Do


If you become aware of any suspicious activity relating to your relationship with us, contact us immediately. If
you have any questions relating to this privacy policy or concerns about the way in which we have handled
information about you, please do not hesitate to send us an email at help@mathheaven.org.



Use of Third-Party Service Providers


From time to time, we may obtain certain information from third-party internet Service Providers who may collect
technical information, including but not limited to browser type, internet address, pages visited, IP address, or
operating system, in an effort to assist us in evaluating our client’s online access to Math Heaven information.



We Will Keep You Informed


As required by federal law, we will notify you of our privacy policy annually and will do so on this page and
through this document. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.